2012 Winners

 

Congratulations to the 2012 AGRIAs winners and finalists! 

Award for Best Print Marketing Strategy (large organisations)

(as voted by AAGE Members)

WINNER: Xstrata Group (Wahoo Advertising)

FINALISTS: Arrium - formerly OneSteel, Australian Taxation Office (ATO), Ernst & Young

Award for Best Print Marketing Strategy (small organisations)

(as voted by AAGE Members)

WINNER: Department of Finance and Deregulation

FINALISTS: Lion, Public Service Commission - Queensland Government

Award for Best Online Marketing Strategy (large organisations)

(as voted by AAGE Members)

WINNER: National Australia Bank (Blaze Advertising)

FINALISTS: Arrium - formerly OneSteel, Deloitte, Telstra, Xstrata Group

Award for Best Online Marketing Strategy (small organisations)

(as voted by AAGE Members)

WINNER: Public Service Commission – Queensland Government

FINALISTS: Australian Prudential Regulation Authority (APRA), Department of Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy

Will Spensley Memorial Award for Innovation in the Graduate Market

(as voted by our judging panel)

WINNER: KPMG – New Zealand

FINALISTS: Accenture, Deloitte

Award for Best Graduate Development Program (large organisations)

(as voted by our judging panel)

WINNER: Australian Taxation Office (ATO)

FINALISTS: BHP Billiton, BOC, Telstra

Award for Best Graduate Development Program (small organisations)

(as voted by our judging panel)

WINNER: Teach for Australia

FINALISTS: Attorney-General's Department, Brisbane City Council

Award for Best Careers Service for Employers

(as voted by AAGE Members)

WINNER: Monash University

FINALISTS: The Australian National University, Curtin University of Technology

Award for Most Innovative Supplier to the Graduate Recruitment Industry

(as voted by AAGE Members)

WINNER: GradConnection

FINALISTS: Fusion, The Unimail Group

Award for Best Employer of the Year

(as voted by graduates participating in the 2012 AAGE Graduate Survey)

WINNER: Reserve Bank of Australia

FINALISTS: Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation (ANSTO), Brisbane City Council, Department of Finance and Deregulation, SA Water Corporation

Award for Best Internship Program

(as voted by interns participating in the 2012 AAGE Intern Survey)

WINNER: Chevron

FINALISTS: ANZ, McGrath Nicol, PwC, Suncorp

Award for Best Contribution to the Graduate Recruitment Industry

(as voted by AAGE Members)

WINNER: Daniel Purchas, GradConnection

FINALISTS: Josh Mackenzie, DBL; Ben Reeves, Australian Association of Graduate Employers; Tim Watts, GradConnection NZ

Award for Graduate Recruiter of the Year

(as determined by 2013 AAGE Candidate Survey responses)

WINNER: Stefanie Plummer, BHP Billiton

FINALISTS: Daniel Lacey, Accenture; Elise Ianno, Commonwealth Bank; Farah Bayley, Shell

Award for Best Exhibitor

(as determined by 2012 AAGE Conference delegate votes)

WINNER: GradConnection

AAGE Hall of Fame Award

RECIPIENT: Ainsley Gilkes